HomeUniversitiesAdam Mickiewicz University
Adam Mickiewicz University
Public UniversityPolandWorld #741

Adam Mickiewicz University

Poland

15,680/yr

Living (Bachelors)

15,680/yr

Living (Masters)

About

The Adam Mickiewicz University is a global centre of knowledge consistently excelling in its mission to educate generations through effective methods. It is a renowned public university graciously funded and supported by the state to cater to the needs of contemporary society.

Since its establishment in the year 1919, Adam Mickiewicz University has displayed excellent results in terms of education and career opportunities. During its glorious years,Adam Mickiewicz University (AMU) has made notable contributions with regard to innovation and research in different fields.

There are a wide range of courses offered by various schools at Adam Mickiewicz University. Each course here is up-to-date with the latest developments in the respective disciplines. Under the guidance of top-notch faculty members, the students are trained to learn, grow and evolve into well-informed professionals.

Adam Mickiewicz University embraces creativity and innovativeness to turn ideas into reality. It has the credit of producing many leaders and trendsetters who hold a reputable position in the world today. Adam Mickiewicz University (AMU) aspires to continue with the tradition of offering the best to its students while setting and achieving new milestones each day.

Admissions

Application Fee

$85


Campus Life

Number of campuses the university has
2

Campus locations
Poznań

View on Google Earth

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the average living expenses for masters at the Adam Mickiewicz University?
The average living expenses for masters at the Adam Mickiewicz University is USD 15680.
How many campuses does Adam Mickiewicz University have ?
Adam Mickiewicz University has 2 campuses. All of them have amazing residence halls, student centers, civic spaces, cultural spaces, music halls, transportation facilities, etc.
What is the global ranking of Adam Mickiewicz University?
The global ranking of Adam Mickiewicz University is: 1. QS World University Ranking: 741-750 2. US World and News Report: 1001-1200 3. Times Higher Education The World University Rankings: 926
What factors should be considered when choosing the Adam Mickiewicz University
When choosing the Adam Mickiewicz University for higher education, an international student must consider the following factors: 1. Take a counselling session with Yocket 2. Finalise a budget 3. Research the course of your preference at Adam Mickiewicz University 4. Arrange your documents for admission 5. Plan for Scholarships or Loans 6. Check out the country’s working rules for international students 7. Apply for a visa
Does Adam Mickiewicz University provide scholarships for international students?
Yes. An international student can apply for scholarships to pursue their education at Adam Mickiewicz University by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the Adam Mickiewicz University website/ department. 3. Applying to available research assistantships, teaching assistantships, graduate assistantships, or grants.
Is the Adam Mickiewicz University a good university?
Yes. Established in 1919, Adam Mickiewicz University is a reputed university to pursue higher education for international/Indian students. The perks of studying at Adam Mickiewicz University include: 1. Global Recognition 2. Amazing job/ opportunities 3. Research opportunities 4. International exposure 5. Cultural learning 6. Independence
What are the top courses that one can pursue at Adam Mickiewicz University?
A few globally recognised courses that one can pursue at Adam Mickiewicz University are: 1. Physics of Advanced Materials for Energy Processing in Adam Mickiewicz University 2. Chemistry in Adam Mickiewicz University 3. Biotechnology in Adam Mickiewicz University 4. Cognitive Science in Adam Mickiewicz University 5. International Relations in Adam Mickiewicz University
What is the Adam Mickiewicz University GPA requirement?
The GPA requirement for Adam Mickiewicz University will vary based on your selected course admission criteria. However, a GPA above 3.5 can help you get admission to most international universities. Check for the official Adam Mickiewicz University’s website to know more

Last updated June 10, 2026

Want a personalised shortlist?

Tell us your profile — we'll match you with universities like Adam Mickiewicz University.

Get Free Shortlist →