HomeDalhousie UniversityBA (Hons) in Political Science
Dalhousie University

BA (Hons) in Political Science

Dalhousie University
48 months120 credits
Tuition (Annual)16,860 /yr
Total Program Cost67,440
Application Fee70

Program Overview

Dalhousie University

Bachelor of Political Science in Political Science is one of the most favoured degree programs undertaken by students from the Dalhousie University. The reason for the popularity of this degree course is that it has consistently ranked on reputed global educational platforms.

The course is designed to give fundamental and advanced knowledge in the Political Science. International students enrolled in a BS Degree in Political Science at the Dalhousie University experience quality education and comprehensive hands-on practical learning.

The qualified teachers, high-end classrooms, interactive curriculum, cost-effective tuition fees and merit-based scholarships offer students the opportunity to develop holistically. Overall, graduating with a BS Degree in Political Science at Dalhousie University will make students job ready.

Why Study Political Science at Dalhousie University

  • Most preferred by international students
  • Provides enough hands-on learning experience
  • Study in high-end classrooms from experienced teachers
  • An array of internship and work opportunities all customised after course completion to prepare the students for the real world

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions answered

What is the duration of Political Science at Dalhousie University?
A student can complete Political Science at Dalhousie University with in 48.
What is admission application fee for international students at Dalhousie University?
The application fee to pursue Political Science at Dalhousie University is CAD 70 for international students.
What is the annual tuition fee to pursue Political Science at Dalhousie University?
The annual tuition fee to pursue Political Science at Dalhousie University is CAD 16860.
How many semesters does Political Science has at Dalhousie University?
The Political Science at Dalhousie University has 8 semesters.
Can I submit GMAT, LSAT, or MCAT scores instead of the GRE test scores to study abroad at Dalhousie University?
The submission of these scores mainly depends on the type of degree/ course selected at the Dalhousie University. For example, the GMAT test is required to take admission to an abroad graduate management program, the LSAT is required during an abroad Law School admission process, and more. Therefore, check Dalhousie University requirements before submitting a score.
What is the scope of Political Science for Indian/ international students?
Political Science can help Indian/ international students gain: 1. Quality and Practical Education 2. Global Recognition 3. International Exposure 4. Amazing Job Opportunities 5. Experience of Lifetime and more
How difficult is it to get into Dalhousie University to pursue Political Science?
If a student fulfils all the eligibility criteria and admission requirements of Dalhousie University, they can easily pursue Political Science. The basic eligibility criteria include the following: 1. A GPA above 3 2. Well-written Statement of Purpose 3. An impressive Letter of Recommendation 4. A Work Experience Certificate (if required) 5. A Statement of Financial Proof 6. Academic Transcripts 7. Valid Visa, etc.
How long does it take to obtain an MS degree at Dalhousie University?
An MS degree at Dalhousie University can usually be completed in 2 years. However, many universities offer a 1-year master’s specialisation as well. You can explore the official Dalhousie University website to check the course/ degree duration.
How to apply for a scholarship to pursue master’s at Dalhousie University?
One can apply for scholarships to pursue their international education at Dalhousie University by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the university website/ department.

Last updated June 12, 2026