HomeDe Montfort UniversityBSc (Hons) in Biomedical Science
De Montfort University

BSc (Hons) in Biomedical Science

De Montfort University
36 months
Tuition (Annual)15,750 /yr
Total Program Cost47,250

Program Overview

De Montfort University

Bachelor of Biomedical Science in Biomedical Sciences is one of the most favoured degree programs undertaken by students from the De Montfort University. The reason for the popularity of this degree course is that it has consistently ranked on reputed global educational platforms.

The course is designed to give fundamental and advanced knowledge in the Biomedical Sciences. International students enrolled in a BS Degree in Biomedical Sciences at the De Montfort University experience quality education and comprehensive hands-on practical learning.

The qualified teachers, high-end classrooms, interactive curriculum, cost-effective tuition fees and merit-based scholarships offer students the opportunity to develop holistically. Overall, graduating with a BS Degree in Biomedical Science at De Montfort University will make students job ready.

Why Study Biomedical Science at De Montfort University

  • Most preferred by international students
  • Provides enough hands-on learning experience
  • Study in high-end classrooms from experienced teachers
  • An array of internship and work opportunities all customised after course completion to prepare the students for the real world

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions answered

What is the duration of Biomedical Science at De Montfort University?
A student can complete Biomedical Science at De Montfort University with in 36.
What is the annual tuition fee to pursue Biomedical Science at De Montfort University?
The annual tuition fee to pursue Biomedical Science at De Montfort University is GBP 15750.
Can I submit GMAT, LSAT, or MCAT scores instead of the GRE test scores to study abroad at De Montfort University?
The submission of these scores mainly depends on the type of degree/ course selected at the De Montfort University. For example, the GMAT test is required to take admission to an abroad graduate management program, the LSAT is required during an abroad Law School admission process, and more. Therefore, check De Montfort University requirements before submitting a score.
What is the scope of Biomedical Science for Indian/ international students?
Biomedical Science can help Indian/ international students gain: 1. Quality and Practical Education 2. Global Recognition 3. International Exposure 4. Amazing Job Opportunities 5. Experience of Lifetime and more
How difficult is it to get into De Montfort University to pursue Biomedical Science?
If a student fulfils all the eligibility criteria and admission requirements of De Montfort University, they can easily pursue Biomedical Science. The basic eligibility criteria include the following: 1. A GPA above 3 2. Well-written Statement of Purpose 3. An impressive Letter of Recommendation 4. A Work Experience Certificate (if required) 5. A Statement of Financial Proof 6. Academic Transcripts 7. Valid Visa, etc.
How long does it take to obtain an MS degree at De Montfort University?
An MS degree at De Montfort University can usually be completed in 2 years. However, many universities offer a 1-year master’s specialisation as well. You can explore the official De Montfort University website to check the course/ degree duration.
How to apply for a scholarship to pursue master’s at De Montfort University?
One can apply for scholarships to pursue their international education at De Montfort University by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the university website/ department.

Last updated June 12, 2026

BSc (Hons) in Biomedical Science