HomeNew Mexico Institute of Mining and TechnologyMasters in Engineering Management
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Masters in Engineering Management

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
18 months30 credits
Tuition (Annual)28,022 /yr
Total Program Cost42,033
Application Fee60

Program Overview

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Masters in Engineering Management (MEM) at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology is a professional master’s degree exclusively introduced to bridge the gap between engineering, technology, and management. Popularly known as the “Engineer’s MBA” or “MBA for Engineers”, a Master of Science in Engineering Management at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology is an ideal choice among engineering graduates/international students who wish to combine technical skills with business acumen and move to a higher managerial role in technology.

Course LevelPost Graduation
Course Duration1.5 - 2 years
Average Tuition Fee$28,022 per year
Average SalaryINR 5,78,903 to 1,53,82,293 annually
Top Job RolesAutomation Engineering, Chemical Process Engineer, Client Services Analyst, etc.

It may seem that this degree from NMIMT is only meant for engineers to hone their management skills alone. However, the MS in engineering management program at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology guides students with a broader perspective to deal with problems associated with complex and dynamic systems.

This program provides not only in-depth technical and managerial skills but also offers the necessary training to deal with people from different cultures/backgrounds. Therefore, MEM students are viewed by companies as more aware of issues, like social, culture, ethics, environment, etc, than a regular master’s degree holder.

Subjects in MS in Engineering Management

The masters in engineering management subjects at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology may change based on the specialisation and course curriculum. However, the exhaustive list includes the following subjects as part of the masters in engineering management syllabus.

  • Statistics and Probability
  • Applied Machine Learning
  • Data Science for Business Intelligence/Data Analysis
  • Operations Management
  • Accounting and Financial Management
  • Project Management
  • Product Management
  • Economics & Public Policy/ Managerial Economics
  • Leadership and Organisational Behaviour
  • Systems Engineering and Architecture
  • Manufacturing Management
  • Computer Simulation for Risk
  • Technology Management
  • International Business Management
  • Engineering Systems Simulation
  • Design Project Management
Scope of MS in Engineering Management
  • An international student can explore various career opportunities after completing their masters in engg management at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, like Chemical Process Engineer, Automation Engineers, Client Services Analysts, Construction Project Managers, Design Engineers, etc.
  • The masters in engg management degree from NMIMT helps a student train themselves to manage both the work aspect of the staff and the visual resources, by organising them. It provides crucial technical knowledge and communication skills to lead a team.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions answered

What is the duration of Engineering Management at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology?
A student can complete Engineering Management at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology with in 18.
What is admission application fee for international students at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology?
The application fee to pursue Engineering Management at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology is USD 60 for international students.
What is the annual tuition fee to pursue Engineering Management at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology?
The annual tuition fee to pursue Engineering Management at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology is USD 28022.
Can I submit GMAT, LSAT, or MCAT scores instead of the GRE test scores to study abroad at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology?
The submission of these scores mainly depends on the type of degree/ course selected at the New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology. For example, the GMAT test is required to take admission to an abroad graduate management program, the LSAT is required during an abroad Law School admission process, and more. Therefore, check New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology requirements before submitting a score.
What is the scope of Engineering Management for Indian/ international students?
Engineering Management can help Indian/ international students gain: 1. Quality and Practical Education 2. Global Recognition 3. International Exposure 4. Amazing Job Opportunities 5. Experience of Lifetime and more
How difficult is it to get into New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology to pursue Engineering Management?
If a student fulfils all the eligibility criteria and admission requirements of New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, they can easily pursue Engineering Management. The basic eligibility criteria include the following: 1. A GPA above 3 2. Well-written Statement of Purpose 3. An impressive Letter of Recommendation 4. A Work Experience Certificate (if required) 5. A Statement of Financial Proof 6. Academic Transcripts 7. Valid Visa, etc.
How long does it take to obtain an MS degree at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology?
An MS degree at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology can usually be completed in 2 years. However, many universities offer a 1-year master’s specialisation as well. You can explore the official New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology website to check the course/ degree duration.
How to apply for a scholarship to pursue master’s at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology?
One can apply for scholarships to pursue their international education at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the university website/ department.

Last updated June 12, 2026

Masters in Engineering Management