HomeNorthwestern UniversityMS in Neurobiology
Northwestern University

MS in Neurobiology

Northwestern University
12 months
Tuition (Annual)82,884 /yr
Total Program Cost82,884
Application Fee95

Program Overview

Northwestern University

Master of Neurobiology is one of the best courses to choose from that offers in-depth learning in a Neurobiology and Behavior. An MS Degree in Neurobiology and Behavior from the Northwestern University has consistently made its place among the top global universities. International students prefer this course at the Northwestern University due to its high graduate employability rate.

Northwestern University offers exceptional education quality, high-end practical learning and ample work opportunities to its international students. After receiving their MS Degree in Neurobiology and Behavior from the Northwestern University, students will be competent to carry out extensive research work in the field.

The interactive curriculum, vast research opportunities and exceptional teaching faculty at Northwestern University offer students a life-altering learning experience. A Master of Science Degree helps students become creative and independent researchers. Overall, an MS Degree in Neurobiology and Behavior from the Northwestern University is a great choice for students who want to analyse the field in great depth.

Why Study Neurobiology at Northwestern University

  • A popular choice for international students with a diverse community
  • Learn from the best faculty members and become their research assistants
  • High-end labs to facilitate research work
  • Excellent placement programs after course completion

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions answered

What is the duration of Neurobiology at Northwestern University?
A student can complete Neurobiology at Northwestern University with in 12.
What is admission application fee for international students at Northwestern University?
The application fee to pursue Neurobiology at Northwestern University is USD 95 for international students.
What is the annual tuition fee to pursue Neurobiology at Northwestern University?
The annual tuition fee to pursue Neurobiology at Northwestern University is USD 82884.
How many semesters does Neurobiology has at Northwestern University?
The Neurobiology at Northwestern University has 4 semesters.
Can I submit GMAT, LSAT, or MCAT scores instead of the GRE test scores to study abroad at Northwestern University?
The submission of these scores mainly depends on the type of degree/ course selected at the Northwestern University. For example, the GMAT test is required to take admission to an abroad graduate management program, the LSAT is required during an abroad Law School admission process, and more. Therefore, check Northwestern University requirements before submitting a score.
What is the scope of Neurobiology for Indian/ international students?
Neurobiology can help Indian/ international students gain: 1. Quality and Practical Education 2. Global Recognition 3. International Exposure 4. Amazing Job Opportunities 5. Experience of Lifetime and more
How difficult is it to get into Northwestern University to pursue Neurobiology?
If a student fulfils all the eligibility criteria and admission requirements of Northwestern University, they can easily pursue Neurobiology. The basic eligibility criteria include the following: 1. A GPA above 3 2. Well-written Statement of Purpose 3. An impressive Letter of Recommendation 4. A Work Experience Certificate (if required) 5. A Statement of Financial Proof 6. Academic Transcripts 7. Valid Visa, etc.
How long does it take to obtain an MS degree at Northwestern University?
An MS degree at Northwestern University can usually be completed in 2 years. However, many universities offer a 1-year master’s specialisation as well. You can explore the official Northwestern University website to check the course/ degree duration.
How to apply for a scholarship to pursue master’s at Northwestern University?
One can apply for scholarships to pursue their international education at Northwestern University by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the university website/ department.

Last updated June 12, 2026

MS in Neurobiology