HomeUniversitiesScripps College
Scripps College
Private UniversityUnited States

Scripps College

United States

54,806/yr

Avg. tuition

40,265/yr

Living (Bachelors)

40,265/yr

Living (Masters)

22+programs

Courses

About

Scripps College, United States is a dedicated women’s education institute founded in 1926. It was one of the few institutions dedicated to the education of women and since then it has never failed to deliver talented heads out of its gates! The college’s founder is a newspaper entrepreneur and philanthropist, Ellen Browning Scripps. The college aims at educating women and making them capable of standing and showcase leadership, integrity and service.

What is the Acceptance Rate at Scripps College?

The Scripps College has an acceptance rate of 34%.

Top Reasons to Study in the Scripps College

  • Excelling STEM education degrees
  • 10:1 faculty ratio for better focus
  • One of the world’s most beautiful campuses
  • Offers top-ranked programs in Music, History, English etc.

Admissions

Avg acceptance rate (Bachelors)

34%

Application Fee

$60


How to Apply at Scripps College

  • Visit the Scripps College admission section on the official website
  • Fill out a common application and application fee of $60
  • Submit school report and recommendation
  • Verify the SCU eligibility requirements for admissions.

Documents Required to Apply to Scripps College

For first-year applicants:

  • Application form and fee receipt
  • School report and academic teacher recommendation
  • Official transcripts
  • SAT or ACT score (optional with reason stated)
  • TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo English test results for international students

For transfer applicants:

  • Common application
  • Application fee of $60
  • Transfer college report and transfer mid-term report form
  • Two academic evaluations must
  • Official transcripts from all the secondary schools and colleges

Exams Accepted By Scripps College

Name of the Examination

Details

Academic Requirements

Official transcripts from all secondary schools attended

SAT or ACT

Reading and writing (670-730)

Maths (650-750)

TOEFL

Minimum score- 100

IELTS 

Minimum score- 7

Duolingo English Test

Minimum score- 120


Campus Life

Number of campuses the university has
1

Campus locations
California

View on Google Earth


Transportation in the city

Scripps College transportation services provide students a lot of ease in their study life. The college has three seven passenger transport vans for which students can enroll and get a registered driver liscence. To schedule a ride to the campus in the USA there is a number on which you have to call 1 hour before your desired pick-up time viz., (909) 623 0183.


Services offered by the university

  • Library services- The college provides students with an online and offline library resource center which any registered student enrolled in the college can access in time of study or elsewhere.
  • Medical- A medical team dedicated to the safety assurance for every student and faculty present in the college. There is a medical recreation hall where students can rest in case of need.
  • Placements- The placement cell of Scripps College has a well-known record of placing its students in the most well-known companies all over the USA.

Student life at Scripps College

Scripps College clubs and organizations have always made sure for the overall development of students.

They have the following clubs under which students can explore their extra interest.

  • Economics society
  • Food justice club
  • French club
  • International community of Scripps College
  • Sports club
  • Gym hall and exercise centre
  • Gardening club and many more

On campus accomodation at Scripps College

For receiving housing accommodation for the academic year, the students are required to fill a form and complete the questionnaire provided by the college campus. The college accommodation staff team will then compare all other students’ questionnaires and align the best suited ones together as roommates. The questionnaire they provide is available on the housing portal of the official website and the students receive the information till mid of July.

  • The on-campus availability of accommodation for a new student moves in the campus schedule beginning at 8:00 a.m. that instructs through an outline map near the gate to ensure smooth check-in of every student. 
  • The college ensures the availability of rooms for every student enrolled in their college. 
  • The college has a total of 11 residence halls and the dorm rooms consist of single, double, triple, quad, 5-person and a 7-person room.

Faculty

University Faculty:Student Ratio

1/10

University Faculty Stats

The faculties at Scripps College are mostly researchers and well-established and accomplished scholars or leaders in their respective field who are committed to every student that they teach or is a part of the college. The college follows a 10:1 student faculty ratio that has resulted in greater development of student’s academic history.

Career Opportunities

University Endowments Value

540008783

Internship opportunities at Scripps College

Scripps College internship opportunities give students a greater exposure to the fields of management and handling every single factor that a student considers to build their career. The college believes that the student must learn in and out from the institution for the overall development of their human portfolio.


Placement of Scripps College

Life after Scripps College for many students is quite amazing referring to the earlier status of placement history. Companies like Amazon, Facebook, Google, Goldman Sachs hire students every year. Almost 85% students are placed from on campus placement with an average salary of 6 to 7 lacs per annum (7500-8700 USD).

Popular Courses · 22

Last updated August 14, 2026

Want a personalised shortlist?

Tell us your profile — we'll match you with universities like Scripps College.

Get Free Shortlist →
Scripps College: Admission 2025-26, Rankings, Fees & Acceptance Rate at