HomeState University of New York (Albany)MS in Professional Accountancy
State University of New York (Albany)

MS in Professional Accountancy

State University of New York (Albany)
12 months30 credits
Program Rank
#102
Tuition (Annual)50,610 /yr
Total Program Cost50,610
Application Fee75

Program Overview

State University of New York (Albany)

Master of Professional Accountancy is one of the best courses to choose from that offers in-depth learning in a Accountancy. An MS Degree in Accountancy from the State University of New York (Albany) has consistently made its place among the top global universities. International students prefer this course at the State University of New York (Albany) due to its high graduate employability rate.

State University of New York (Albany) offers exceptional education quality, high-end practical learning and ample work opportunities to its international students. After receiving their MS Degree in Accountancy from the State University of New York (Albany), students will be competent to carry out extensive research work in the field.

The interactive curriculum, vast research opportunities and exceptional teaching faculty at State University of New York (Albany) offer students a life-altering learning experience. A Master of Science Degree helps students become creative and independent researchers. Overall, an MS Degree in Accountancy from the State University of New York (Albany) is a great choice for students who want to analyse the field in great depth.

Why Study Professional Accountancy at State University of New York (Albany)

  • A popular choice for international students with a diverse community
  • Learn from the best faculty members and become their research assistants
  • High-end labs to facilitate research work
  • Excellent placement programs after course completion

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions answered

What is the duration of Professional Accountancy at State University of New York (Albany)?
A student can complete Professional Accountancy at State University of New York (Albany) with in 12.
What is admission application fee for international students at State University of New York (Albany)?
The application fee to pursue Professional Accountancy at State University of New York (Albany) is USD 75 for international students.
What is the annual tuition fee to pursue Professional Accountancy at State University of New York (Albany)?
The annual tuition fee to pursue Professional Accountancy at State University of New York (Albany) is USD 50610.
How many semesters does Professional Accountancy has at State University of New York (Albany)?
The Professional Accountancy at State University of New York (Albany) has 2 semesters.
Can I submit GMAT, LSAT, or MCAT scores instead of the GRE test scores to study abroad at State University of New York (Albany)?
The submission of these scores mainly depends on the type of degree/ course selected at the State University of New York (Albany). For example, the GMAT test is required to take admission to an abroad graduate management program, the LSAT is required during an abroad Law School admission process, and more. Therefore, check State University of New York (Albany) requirements before submitting a score.
What is the scope of Professional Accountancy for Indian/ international students?
Professional Accountancy can help Indian/ international students gain: 1. Quality and Practical Education 2. Global Recognition 3. International Exposure 4. Amazing Job Opportunities 5. Experience of Lifetime and more
How difficult is it to get into State University of New York (Albany) to pursue Professional Accountancy?
If a student fulfils all the eligibility criteria and admission requirements of State University of New York (Albany), they can easily pursue Professional Accountancy. The basic eligibility criteria include the following: 1. A GPA above 3 2. Well-written Statement of Purpose 3. An impressive Letter of Recommendation 4. A Work Experience Certificate (if required) 5. A Statement of Financial Proof 6. Academic Transcripts 7. Valid Visa, etc.
How long does it take to obtain an MS degree at State University of New York (Albany)?
An MS degree at State University of New York (Albany) can usually be completed in 2 years. However, many universities offer a 1-year master’s specialisation as well. You can explore the official State University of New York (Albany) website to check the course/ degree duration.
How to apply for a scholarship to pursue master’s at State University of New York (Albany)?
One can apply for scholarships to pursue their international education at State University of New York (Albany) by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the university website/ department.

Last updated June 11, 2026

MS in Professional Accountancy