University of California, Riverside

Ph.D. in Plant Biology

University of California, Riverside
60 months
Tuition (Annual)17,696 /yr
Total Program Cost88,480
Application Fee70

Program Overview

University of California, Riverside

Ph.D. in Plant Biology at the prestigious University of California, Riverside is a prestigious degree that offers in-depth learning in Plant Biology Conservation. Being a renowned university, University of California, Riverside receives enough funds to ensure the best education facilities for its students across all programs. This doctorate program offered full-time primarily focuses on the practical implementation of fresh ideas through rigorous study and research. The students are encouraged to add new aspects and findings to the existing area of knowledge.

Ph.D. in Plant Biology at UC Riverside is ranked globally by estimated organisations. Such recognition speaks volumes about the course’s importance and effectiveness in the present scenario.

The top-notch faculty, modern facilities, and the aura of creativity and innovation in the UC Riverside campus is a life-changing experience for the students looking forward to kickstarting or upgrading their careers. Overall, a Ph.D. in Plant Biology at University of California, Riverside is an excellent opportunity to grow into a learned professional and bring new developments in the world.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions answered

What is the duration of Plant Biology at University of California, Riverside?
A student can complete Plant Biology at University of California, Riverside with in 60.
What is admission application fee for international students at University of California, Riverside?
The application fee to pursue Plant Biology at University of California, Riverside is USD 70 for international students.
What is the annual tuition fee to pursue Plant Biology at University of California, Riverside?
The annual tuition fee to pursue Plant Biology at University of California, Riverside is USD 17696.
Can I submit GMAT, LSAT, or MCAT scores instead of the GRE test scores to study abroad at University of California, Riverside?
The submission of these scores mainly depends on the type of degree/ course selected at the University of California, Riverside. For example, the GMAT test is required to take admission to an abroad graduate management program, the LSAT is required during an abroad Law School admission process, and more. Therefore, check University of California, Riverside requirements before submitting a score.
What is the scope of Plant Biology for Indian/ international students?
Plant Biology can help Indian/ international students gain: 1. Quality and Practical Education 2. Global Recognition 3. International Exposure 4. Amazing Job Opportunities 5. Experience of Lifetime and more
How difficult is it to get into University of California, Riverside to pursue Plant Biology?
If a student fulfils all the eligibility criteria and admission requirements of University of California, Riverside, they can easily pursue Plant Biology. The basic eligibility criteria include the following: 1. A GPA above 3 2. Well-written Statement of Purpose 3. An impressive Letter of Recommendation 4. A Work Experience Certificate (if required) 5. A Statement of Financial Proof 6. Academic Transcripts 7. Valid Visa, etc.
How long does it take to obtain an MS degree at University of California, Riverside?
An MS degree at University of California, Riverside can usually be completed in 2 years. However, many universities offer a 1-year master’s specialisation as well. You can explore the official University of California, Riverside website to check the course/ degree duration.
How to apply for a scholarship to pursue master’s at University of California, Riverside?
One can apply for scholarships to pursue their international education at University of California, Riverside by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the university website/ department.

Last updated June 12, 2026

Ph.D. in Plant Biology