HomeUniversity of GreenwichMEng in Mechanical Engineering
University of Greenwich

MEng in Mechanical Engineering

University of Greenwich
48 months480 credits

Program Overview

University of Greenwich

Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering in Mechanical Engineering is one of the most favoured degree programs undertaken by students from the University of Greenwich. The reason for the popularity of this degree course is that it has consistently ranked on reputed global educational platforms.

The course is designed to give fundamental and advanced knowledge in the Mechanical Engineering. International students enrolled in a BS Degree in Mechanical Engineering at the University of Greenwich experience quality education and comprehensive hands-on practical learning.

The qualified teachers, high-end classrooms, interactive curriculum, cost-effective tuition fees and merit-based scholarships offer students the opportunity to develop holistically. Overall, graduating with a BS Degree in Mechanical Engineering at University of Greenwich will make students job ready.

Why Study Mechanical Engineering at University of Greenwich

  • Most preferred by international students
  • Provides enough hands-on learning experience
  • Study in high-end classrooms from experienced teachers
  • An array of internship and work opportunities all customised after course completion to prepare the students for the real world

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions answered

What is the duration of Mechanical Engineering at University of Greenwich?
A student can complete Mechanical Engineering at University of Greenwich with in 48.
Can I submit GMAT, LSAT, or MCAT scores instead of the GRE test scores to study abroad at University of Greenwich?
The submission of these scores mainly depends on the type of degree/ course selected at the University of Greenwich. For example, the GMAT test is required to take admission to an abroad graduate management program, the LSAT is required during an abroad Law School admission process, and more. Therefore, check University of Greenwich requirements before submitting a score.
What is the scope of Mechanical Engineering for Indian/ international students?
Mechanical Engineering can help Indian/ international students gain: 1. Quality and Practical Education 2. Global Recognition 3. International Exposure 4. Amazing Job Opportunities 5. Experience of Lifetime and more
How difficult is it to get into University of Greenwich to pursue Mechanical Engineering?
If a student fulfils all the eligibility criteria and admission requirements of University of Greenwich, they can easily pursue Mechanical Engineering. The basic eligibility criteria include the following: 1. A GPA above 3 2. Well-written Statement of Purpose 3. An impressive Letter of Recommendation 4. A Work Experience Certificate (if required) 5. A Statement of Financial Proof 6. Academic Transcripts 7. Valid Visa, etc.
How long does it take to obtain an MS degree at University of Greenwich?
An MS degree at University of Greenwich can usually be completed in 2 years. However, many universities offer a 1-year master’s specialisation as well. You can explore the official University of Greenwich website to check the course/ degree duration.
How to apply for a scholarship to pursue master’s at University of Greenwich?
One can apply for scholarships to pursue their international education at University of Greenwich by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the university website/ department.

Last updated June 12, 2026

MEng in Mechanical Engineering