HomeUniversity of LeedsMSc in Geographical Information Systems
University of Leeds

MSc in Geographical Information Systems

University of Leeds
12 months180 credits
Tuition (Annual)29,000 /yr
Total Program Cost29,000

Program Overview

University of Leeds

With Masters in Information Systems (MS-IS) program at University of Leeds, one can embark on an IT leadership pathway by becoming a more evolved and persuasive, dynamic software engineer. Following is the MS in Information Systems course overview

Course LevelPost Graduation
Course Duration1 - 2 years
Average MIS Course Fees£29,000 per year
Average SalaryINR 50-71 lakhs annually
Top Job RolesData Analytics Manager, Computer and Information Systems Manager, IT Risk Manager, Cyber Security Analyst, etc.

Through this innovative curriculum and a rigorous academic program at Leeds, one can learn problem-solving skills and design groundbreaking software solutions that fit within the complexities of the real-time business world. These solutions would further solve the humanistic needs of the people who use them.

MSIS flexible degree program at University of Leeds puts “software solutions” at the forefront of the engineering paradigm that addresses the socio-technical needs of contemporary society.

Subjects in MS in Information Systems

The MS in Information Systems subjects at University of Leeds may change based on the specialisation and course curriculum. However, the exhaustive list of Masters in Information Systems subjects at Leeds includes the following:

  • System Analysis and Design
  • Database Management
  • Enterprise Architecture
  • Information Security and Compliance
  • E-Commerce and Internet-based Applications
  • Data Warehousing
  • Business Process Design
  • Strategic IT and change management
  • Business Intelligence Applications, etc.
Scope of Masters in Information Systems
  • After completing an MS in Information Systems from University of Leeds, a student can work in a technology-based or consulting firm.
  • This degree from Leeds recognises achievements in challenging integrative and innovative areas of technology, management, and employee relations.
  • The MIS degree from University of Leeds helps students improve in research and individual accountability.
  • Typical jobs for Master of Science in Information Systems graduates at University of Leeds include Data analytics manager, Computer and information systems manager, IT risk manager, Cyber security analyst, etc.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions answered

What is the duration of Geographical Information Systems at University of Leeds?
A student can complete Geographical Information Systems at University of Leeds with in 12.
What is the annual tuition fee to pursue Geographical Information Systems at University of Leeds?
The annual tuition fee to pursue Geographical Information Systems at University of Leeds is GBP 29000.
Can I submit GMAT, LSAT, or MCAT scores instead of the GRE test scores to study abroad at University of Leeds?
The submission of these scores mainly depends on the type of degree/ course selected at the University of Leeds. For example, the GMAT test is required to take admission to an abroad graduate management program, the LSAT is required during an abroad Law School admission process, and more. Therefore, check University of Leeds requirements before submitting a score.
What is the scope of Geographical Information Systems for Indian/ international students?
Geographical Information Systems can help Indian/ international students gain: 1. Quality and Practical Education 2. Global Recognition 3. International Exposure 4. Amazing Job Opportunities 5. Experience of Lifetime and more
How difficult is it to get into University of Leeds to pursue Geographical Information Systems?
If a student fulfils all the eligibility criteria and admission requirements of University of Leeds, they can easily pursue Geographical Information Systems. The basic eligibility criteria include the following: 1. A GPA above 3 2. Well-written Statement of Purpose 3. An impressive Letter of Recommendation 4. A Work Experience Certificate (if required) 5. A Statement of Financial Proof 6. Academic Transcripts 7. Valid Visa, etc.
How long does it take to obtain an MS degree at University of Leeds?
An MS degree at University of Leeds can usually be completed in 2 years. However, many universities offer a 1-year master’s specialisation as well. You can explore the official University of Leeds website to check the course/ degree duration.
How to apply for a scholarship to pursue master’s at University of Leeds?
One can apply for scholarships to pursue their international education at University of Leeds by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the university website/ department.

Last updated June 11, 2026

MSc in Geographical Information Systems