HomeUniversitiesOsnabrück University
Osnabrück University
Public UniversityGermany

Osnabrück University

Germany

1,809/yr

Avg. tuition

7,304/yr

Living (Bachelors)

7,304/yr

Living (Masters)

About

Osnabrück University is an urban and public research university in the city of Osnabrück, Lower Saxony, Germany. The university is known for some rare and unique interdisciplinary degree programs. Osnabrück University is made up of ten schools and four interdisciplinary institutes. The Schools and interdisciplinary institutes are: the School of Cultural Studies and Social Sciences, the School of Educational and Cultural Studies, the School of Physics, the School of Biology/Chemistry, the School of Mathematics/Computer Science, the School of Language and Literary Studies, the School of Human Sciences, the School of Business Administration and Economics, the School of Law. The four interdisciplinary institutes are the Institute of Migration Research and Intercultural Studies, the Institute of Early Modern Intercultural Studies, the Institute of Cognitive Science, the Institute of Environmental Systems Research

In 2018, the U.S. News & World Report ranked the University of Osnabrück 1040 on the Best Global Universities Rankings.

Admissions

Application Fee

€75


Frequently Asked Questions

What are the average living expenses for masters at the Osnabrück University?
The average living expenses for masters at the Osnabrück University is EUR 7304.
What factors should be considered when choosing the Osnabrück University
When choosing the Osnabrück University for higher education, an international student must consider the following factors: 1. Take a counselling session with Ashiraj 2. Finalise a budget 3. Research the course of your preference at Osnabrück University 4. Arrange your documents for admission 5. Plan for Scholarships or Loans 6. Check out the country’s working rules for international students 7. Apply for a visa
Does Osnabrück University provide scholarships for international students?
Yes. An international student can apply for scholarships to pursue their education at Osnabrück University by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the Osnabrück University website/ department. 3. Applying to available research assistantships, teaching assistantships, graduate assistantships, or grants.
Is the Osnabrück University a good university?
Yes. Established in 1974, Osnabrück University is a reputed university to pursue higher education for international/Indian students. The perks of studying at Osnabrück University include: 1. Global Recognition 2. Amazing job/ opportunities 3. Research opportunities 4. International exposure 5. Cultural learning 6. Independence
What are the top courses that one can pursue at Osnabrück University?
A few globally recognised courses that one can pursue at Osnabrück University are: 1. Cognitive Science in Osnabrück University 2. MBA in Osnabrück University 3. Physics in Osnabrück University 4. Business Computer Science in Osnabrück University 5. Biology - From Molecules to Organisms - in Osnabrück University 6. Economics in Osnabrück University 7. Life Sciences in Osnabrück University 8. Psychology in Osnabrück University 9. Nanosciences - Materials, Molecules and Cells‌ in Osnabrück University 10. Sociology in Osnabrück University
What is the Osnabrück University GPA requirement?
The GPA requirement for Osnabrück University will vary based on your selected course admission criteria. However, a GPA above 3.5 can help you get admission to most international universities. Check for the official Osnabrück University’s website to know more

Last updated August 14, 2026

Want a personalised shortlist?

Tell us your profile — we'll match you with universities like Osnabrück University.

Get Free Shortlist →
Osnabrück University: Admission 2025-26, Rankings, Fees & Acceptance Rate at UOS